Skip to content

First Division · first half goals

Sandnes Ulf First Half Goals

In 111 First Division matches, 73.9% of Sandnes Ulf’s first halves produced a goal, 11th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 43.2% of them and conceded in 53.2%.

What Sandnes Ulf’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 61.8% of away matches bring an early goal against Sandnes Ulf, next to 44.6% at home. Home advantage arrives early for Sandnes Ulf: they open the scoring account before halftime in 50.0% of home matches and only 36.4% of away ones, 13.6pp between them.

Early scoring in Sandnes Ulf’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 53.2% of matches and find the net in 43.2%, 10.0pp apart. First halves here rarely stop at one: where Sandnes Ulf’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 61% of the time, against 53% across the division.

Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 45.0% of Sandnes Ulf’s matches get there, where the division manages 40.2%. The tail is heavy: 21.6% of Sandnes Ulf’s first halves reach three goals, against 17.7% for the division as a whole.

Every figure on this page rests on 111 completed Sandnes Ulf matches over 4 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Sandnes Ulf first-half profile

Sandnes Ulf first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)73.9%
Two or more (over 1.5)45.0%
Three or more (over 2.5)21.6%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.49
Matches in which they scored before halftime43.2%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime53.2%
First-half goals scored per match0.59
First-half goals conceded per match0.89
Matches counted111
Seasons covered4 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Sandnes Ulf first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home67.9%46.4%50.0%44.6%1.4356
Away80.0%43.6%36.4%61.8%1.5555

Sandnes Ulf score before halftime 50.0% of the time at home against 36.4% away, a gap of 13.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Sandnes Ulf against First Division

Sandnes Ulf compared with the First Division average
LineSandnes UlfFirst DivisionDifference
Over 0.573.9%75.2%−1.3pp
Over 1.545.0%40.2%+4.8pp
Over 2.521.6%17.7%+3.9pp

Counted from 111 matches · 4 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.