First Division · first half goals
Start First Half Goals
In 122 First Division matches, 72.1% of Start’s first halves produced a goal, 13th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 50.0% of them and conceded in 42.6%.
What Start’s first halves look like
Start shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 50.0% of matches, one against in 42.6%. Home advantage is worth a little to Start rather than a lot: 53.2% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 46.7% away.
Three goals before the break is close to unheard of here, 11.5% against a division figure of 17.7%. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 35.2% of Start’s matches against 40.2% across the division.
An early goal in Start’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 49% of the time, where the division manages 53%. Start come 13th of 18 in the published First Division field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 122 completed Start matches over 4 seasons (2022 to 2025). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Start first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 72.1% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 35.2% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 11.5% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.21 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 50.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 42.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.66 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.55 |
| Matches counted | 122 |
| Seasons covered | 4 (2022 to 2025) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 72.6% | 37.1% | 53.2% | 45.2% | 1.27 | 62 |
| Away | 71.7% | 33.3% | 46.7% | 40.0% | 1.15 | 60 |
Start score before halftime 53.2% of the time at home against 46.7% away, a gap of 6.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Start against First Division
| Line | Start | First Division | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 72.1% | 75.2% | −3.1pp |
| Over 1.5 | 35.2% | 40.2% | −5.0pp |
| Over 2.5 | 11.5% | 17.7% | −6.2pp |
Counted from 122 matches · 4 seasons · 2022 to 2025.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.