First Division · first half goals
Lyn First Half Goals
In 81 First Division matches, 76.5% of Lyn’s first halves produced a goal, 8th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 60.5% of them and conceded in 42.0%.
What Lyn’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Lyn’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 60.5% of matches and at the wrong one in 42.0%, 18.5pp apart. Oddly, it is at home that Lyn are breached early more often, 46.3% of home matches against 37.5% away.
The tail is heavy enough to notice: 25.9% of Lyn’s first halves reach three goals where the division manages 17.7%. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 81 matches against a typical 112.
First halves here rarely stop at one: where Lyn’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 58% of the time, against 53% across the division. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 44.4% of Lyn’s matches get there, where the division manages 40.2%.
Every figure on this page rests on 81 completed Lyn matches over 3 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Lyn first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 76.5% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 44.4% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 25.9% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.54 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 60.5% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 42.0% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.93 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.62 |
| Matches counted | 81 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2024 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 80.5% | 53.7% | 58.5% | 46.3% | 1.73 | 41 |
| Away | 72.5% | 35.0% | 62.5% | 37.5% | 1.35 | 40 |
Lyn score before halftime 58.5% of the time at home against 62.5% away, a gap of −4.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Lyn against First Division
| Line | Lyn | First Division | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 76.5% | 75.2% | +1.3pp |
| Over 1.5 | 44.4% | 40.2% | +4.2pp |
| Over 2.5 | 25.9% | 17.7% | +8.2pp |
Counted from 81 matches · 3 seasons · 2024 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.