Skip to content

Premiership · first half goals

Aberdeen First Half Goals

In 201 Premiership matches, 68.7% of Aberdeen’s first halves produced a goal, 11th of the 13 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 39.8% of them and conceded in 45.8%.

What Aberdeen’s first halves look like

Home advantage arrives early for Aberdeen: they open the scoring account before halftime in 45.5% of home matches and only 34.0% of away ones, 11.5pp between them. Aberdeen come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 45.8% of matches, one of their own in 39.8%.

Aberdeen come 11th of 13 in the published Premiership field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 68.7% of Aberdeen’s Premiership matches. The Premiership figure is 74.3%, leaving them 5.6pp short of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 31.3%.

Aberdeen guard the first half better than they attack it: 5th of 13 in the division for early goals conceded, 10th for scoring them. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 30.3% of Aberdeen’s matches against 35.2% across the division.

Every figure on this page rests on 201 completed Aberdeen matches over 6 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Aberdeen first-half profile

Aberdeen first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)68.7%
Two or more (over 1.5)30.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)10.9%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.13
Matches in which they scored before halftime39.8%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime45.8%
First-half goals scored per match0.52
First-half goals conceded per match0.61
Matches counted201
Seasons covered6 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Aberdeen first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home66.3%30.7%45.5%42.6%1.15101
Away71.0%30.0%34.0%49.0%1.12100

Aberdeen score before halftime 45.5% of the time at home against 34.0% away, a gap of 11.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Aberdeen against Premiership

Aberdeen compared with the Premiership average
LineAberdeenPremiershipDifference
Over 0.568.7%74.3%−5.6pp
Over 1.530.3%35.2%−4.9pp
Over 2.510.9%13.0%−2.1pp

Counted from 201 matches · 6 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.