Skip to content

Premiership · first half goals

Hibernian First Half Goals

In 201 Premiership matches, 74.6% of Hibernian’s first halves produced a goal, 7th of the 13 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 50.2% of them and conceded in 46.8%.

What Hibernian’s first halves look like

Travel costs Hibernian at the back: 53.0% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 40.6% of home ones. Home advantage is worth a little to Hibernian rather than a lot: 52.5% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 48.0% away.

First halves here rarely stop at one: where Hibernian’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 51% of the time, against 47% across the division. Hibernian shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 50.2% of matches, one against in 46.8%.

Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 38.3% of Hibernian’s matches get there, where the division manages 35.2%. A goal arrives before halftime in 74.6% of Hibernian’s Premiership matches. The Premiership figure is 74.3%, which is as close to the division norm as this measure gets. The other 25.4% end level and goalless.

Every figure on this page rests on 201 completed Hibernian matches over 6 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Hibernian first-half profile

Hibernian first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)74.6%
Two or more (over 1.5)38.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)13.4%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.27
Matches in which they scored before halftime50.2%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime46.8%
First-half goals scored per match0.65
First-half goals conceded per match0.63
Matches counted201
Seasons covered6 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Hibernian first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home76.2%38.6%52.5%40.6%1.30101
Away73.0%38.0%48.0%53.0%1.25100

Hibernian score before halftime 52.5% of the time at home against 48.0% away, a gap of 4.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Hibernian against Premiership

Hibernian compared with the Premiership average
LineHibernianPremiershipDifference
Over 0.574.6%74.3%+0.3pp
Over 1.538.3%35.2%+3.1pp
Over 2.513.4%13.0%+0.4pp

Counted from 201 matches · 6 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.