Skip to content

Serie A · first half goals

Napoli First Half Goals

In 76 Serie A matches, 76.3% of Napoli’s first halves produced a goal, 1st of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 59.2% of them and conceded in 31.6%.

What Napoli’s first halves look like

Early scoring in Napoli’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 59.2% of matches and at the wrong one in 31.6%, 27.6pp apart. A goal arrives before halftime in 76.3% of Napoli’s Serie A matches. The Serie A figure is 66.8%, so they clear their own division by a wide 9.5pp. The other 23.7% end level and goalless.

Napoli top the Serie A list of 17 published clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 32.9% of Napoli’s matches get there, where the division manages 29.1%.

Counted in goals rather than matches, Napoli put 0.79 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.37. Where Napoli play barely moves when they score: 57.9% of home matches bring a first-half goal of theirs, 60.5% of away ones.

Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Napoli matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Napoli first-half profile

Napoli first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)76.3%
Two or more (over 1.5)32.9%
Three or more (over 2.5)6.6%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.16
Matches in which they scored before halftime59.2%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime31.6%
First-half goals scored per match0.79
First-half goals conceded per match0.37
Matches counted76
Seasons covered2 (2024 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Napoli first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home78.9%31.6%57.9%34.2%1.1838
Away73.7%34.2%60.5%28.9%1.1338

Napoli score before halftime 57.9% of the time at home against 60.5% away, a gap of −2.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Napoli against Serie A

Napoli compared with the Serie A average
LineNapoliSerie ADifference
Over 0.576.3%66.8%+9.5pp
Over 1.532.9%29.1%+3.8pp
Over 2.56.6%9.1%−2.5pp

Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.