Skip to content

Serie A · first half goals

Lazio First Half Goals

In 76 Serie A matches, 69.7% of Lazio’s first halves produced a goal, 7th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 40.8% of them and conceded in 42.1%.

What Lazio’s first halves look like

Home is where Lazio are breached early, and by some distance: 57.9% of home matches against 26.3% away. Home advantage arrives early for Lazio: they open the scoring account before halftime in 47.4% of home matches and only 34.2% of away ones, 13.2pp between them.

No published club in the division leans on its own ground more than Lazio do for early goals. A Lazio home first half is worth 1.34 goals on average, an away one 0.71.

An early goal in Lazio’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 38% of the time, where the division manages 44%. A goal arrives before halftime in 69.7% of Lazio’s Serie A matches. The Serie A figure is 66.8%, putting them 2.9pp clear of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 30.3%.

Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Lazio matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Lazio first-half profile

Lazio first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)69.7%
Two or more (over 1.5)26.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)6.6%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.03
Matches in which they scored before halftime40.8%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime42.1%
First-half goals scored per match0.53
First-half goals conceded per match0.50
Matches counted76
Seasons covered2 (2024 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Lazio first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home78.9%42.1%47.4%57.9%1.3438
Away60.5%10.5%34.2%26.3%0.7138

Lazio score before halftime 47.4% of the time at home against 34.2% away, a gap of 13.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Lazio against Serie A

Lazio compared with the Serie A average
LineLazioSerie ADifference
Over 0.569.7%66.8%+2.9pp
Over 1.526.3%29.1%−2.8pp
Over 2.56.6%9.1%−2.5pp

Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.