Serie A · first half goals
Parma First Half Goals
In 76 Serie A matches, 60.5% of Parma’s first halves produced a goal, 15th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 31.6% of them and conceded in 43.4%.
What Parma’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Parma’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 43.4% of matches and find the net in 31.6%, 11.8pp apart. Parma come 15th of 17 in the published Serie A field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Three goals before the break is close to unheard of here, 2.6% against a division figure of 9.1%. A goal arrives before halftime in 60.5% of Parma’s Serie A matches. Set against the Serie A figure of 66.8%, that is a full 6.3pp adrift. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 39.5%.
Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 23.7% of Parma’s matches against 29.1% across the division. Home advantage is worth a little to Parma rather than a lot: 34.2% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 28.9% away.
Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Parma matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Parma first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 60.5% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 23.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 2.6% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.87 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 31.6% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 43.4% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.34 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.53 |
| Matches counted | 76 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2024 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65.8% | 23.7% | 34.2% | 44.7% | 0.92 | 38 |
| Away | 55.3% | 23.7% | 28.9% | 42.1% | 0.82 | 38 |
Parma score before halftime 34.2% of the time at home against 28.9% away, a gap of 5.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Parma against Serie A
| Line | Parma | Serie A | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 60.5% | 66.8% | −6.3pp |
| Over 1.5 | 23.7% | 29.1% | −5.4pp |
| Over 2.5 | 2.6% | 9.1% | −6.5pp |
Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.