Serie A · first half goals
Inter Milan First Half Goals
In 76 Serie A matches, 73.7% of Inter Milan’s first halves produced a goal, 2nd of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 68.4% of them and conceded in 28.9%.
What Inter Milan’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Inter Milan’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 68.4% of matches and at the wrong one in 28.9%, 39.5pp apart. Once the scoring starts here it keeps going: a second goal follows the first 55% of the time, well clear of the 44% the division manages.
A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 40.8% of Inter Milan’s matches manage it against 29.1% for the division. Oddly, it is at home that Inter Milan are breached early more often, 34.2% of home matches against 23.7% away.
Home advantage arrives early for Inter Milan: they open the scoring account before halftime in 73.7% of home matches and only 63.2% of away ones, 10.5pp between them. Only 1 published Serie A club beats Inter Milan for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Inter Milan matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Inter Milan first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 73.7% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 40.8% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 15.8% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.38 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 68.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 28.9% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 1.00 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.38 |
| Matches counted | 76 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2024 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 76.3% | 44.7% | 73.7% | 34.2% | 1.50 | 38 |
| Away | 71.1% | 36.8% | 63.2% | 23.7% | 1.26 | 38 |
Inter Milan score before halftime 73.7% of the time at home against 63.2% away, a gap of 10.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Inter Milan against Serie A
| Line | Inter Milan | Serie A | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 73.7% | 66.8% | +6.9pp |
| Over 1.5 | 40.8% | 29.1% | +11.7pp |
| Over 2.5 | 15.8% | 9.1% | +6.7pp |
Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.