Skip to content

2. Liga · first half goals

Tatran Prešov First Half Goals

In 101 2. Liga matches, 67.3% of Tatran Prešov’s first halves produced a goal, 19th of the 20 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 48.5% of them and conceded in 29.7%.

What Tatran Prešov’s first halves look like

Early scoring in Tatran Prešov’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 48.5% of matches and at the wrong one in 29.7%, 18.8pp apart. The back line is a different proposition on the road: 37.3% of away matches bring an early goal against Tatran Prešov, next to 22.0% at home.

Tatran Prešov guard the first half better than they attack it: 1st of 20 in the division for early goals conceded, 13th for scoring them. Home advantage arrives early for Tatran Prešov: they open the scoring account before halftime in 54.0% of home matches and only 43.1% of away ones, 10.9pp between them.

Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 29.7% against 38.0% across the division. Tatran Prešov come 19th of 20 in the published 2. Liga field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 101 completed Tatran Prešov matches over 4 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Tatran Prešov first-half profile

Tatran Prešov first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)67.3%
Two or more (over 1.5)29.7%
Three or more (over 2.5)10.9%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.12
Matches in which they scored before halftime48.5%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime29.7%
First-half goals scored per match0.71
First-half goals conceded per match0.41
Matches counted101
Seasons covered4 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Tatran Prešov first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home66.0%24.0%54.0%22.0%0.9850
Away68.6%35.3%43.1%37.3%1.2551

Tatran Prešov score before halftime 54.0% of the time at home against 43.1% away, a gap of 10.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Tatran Prešov against 2. Liga

Tatran Prešov compared with the 2. Liga average
LineTatran Prešov2. LigaDifference
Over 0.567.3%73.9%−6.6pp
Over 1.529.7%38.0%−8.3pp
Over 2.510.9%16.1%−5.2pp

Counted from 101 matches · 4 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.