Premier Soccer League · first half goals
Chippa United First Half Goals
In 157 Premier Soccer League matches, 61.8% of Chippa United’s first halves produced a goal, 5th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 36.9% of them and conceded in 40.8%.
What Chippa United’s first halves look like
First halves here rarely stop at one: where Chippa United’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 46% of the time, against 40% across the division. Only 4 published Premier Soccer League clubs beat Chippa United for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 28.7% of Chippa United’s matches get there, where the division manages 24.4%. Chippa United come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 40.8% of matches, one of their own in 36.9%.
Chippa United attack the first half better than they guard it: 7th of 17 in the division for scoring before halftime, 10th for keeping the other side out. A goal arrives before halftime in 61.8% of Chippa United’s Premier Soccer League matches. The Premier Soccer League figure is 60.9%, which is as close to the division norm as this measure gets. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 38.2%.
Every figure on this page rests on 157 completed Chippa United matches over 6 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Chippa United first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 61.8% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 28.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 6.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.97 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 36.9% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 40.8% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.43 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.54 |
| Matches counted | 157 |
| Seasons covered | 6 (2021 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 59.5% | 31.6% | 36.7% | 39.2% | 0.96 | 79 |
| Away | 64.1% | 25.6% | 37.2% | 42.3% | 0.99 | 78 |
Chippa United score before halftime 36.7% of the time at home against 37.2% away, a gap of −0.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Chippa United against Premier Soccer League
| Line | Chippa United | Premier Soccer League | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 61.8% | 60.9% | +0.9pp |
| Over 1.5 | 28.7% | 24.4% | +4.3pp |
| Over 2.5 | 6.4% | 5.5% | +0.9pp |
Counted from 157 matches · 6 seasons · 2021 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.