Premier Soccer League · first half goals
Kaizer Chiefs First Half Goals
In 157 Premier Soccer League matches, 61.8% of Kaizer Chiefs’ first halves produced a goal, 5th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 41.4% of them and conceded in 38.2%.
What Kaizer Chiefs’ first halves look like
Home advantage arrives early for Kaizer Chiefs: they open the scoring account before halftime in 48.7% of home matches and only 34.2% of away ones, 14.5pp between them. Travel costs Kaizer Chiefs at the back: 43.0% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 33.3% of home ones.
Only 4 published Premier Soccer League clubs beat Kaizer Chiefs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. First halves here rarely stop at one: where Kaizer Chiefs’ matches produce an early goal, a second follows 43% of the time, against 40% across the division.
Kaizer Chiefs shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 41.4% of matches, one against in 38.2%. A goal arrives before halftime in 61.8% of Kaizer Chiefs’ Premier Soccer League matches. The Premier Soccer League figure is 60.9%, which is as close to the division norm as this measure gets. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 38.2%.
Every figure on this page rests on 157 completed Kaizer Chiefs matches over 6 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Kaizer Chiefs first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 61.8% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 26.8% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 6.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.96 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 41.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 38.2% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.50 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.46 |
| Matches counted | 157 |
| Seasons covered | 6 (2021 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 62.8% | 25.6% | 48.7% | 33.3% | 0.95 | 78 |
| Away | 60.8% | 27.8% | 34.2% | 43.0% | 0.96 | 79 |
Kaizer Chiefs score before halftime 48.7% of the time at home against 34.2% away, a gap of 14.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Kaizer Chiefs against Premier Soccer League
| Line | Kaizer Chiefs | Premier Soccer League | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 61.8% | 60.9% | +0.9pp |
| Over 1.5 | 26.8% | 24.4% | +2.4pp |
| Over 2.5 | 6.4% | 5.5% | +0.9pp |
Counted from 157 matches · 6 seasons · 2021 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.