Skip to content

Premier Soccer League · first half goals

TS Galaxy First Half Goals

In 158 Premier Soccer League matches, 58.2% of TS Galaxy’s first halves produced a goal, 11th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 35.4% of them and conceded in 40.5%.

What TS Galaxy’s first halves look like

TS Galaxy are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 43.6% of home matches, 27.5% of away ones, 16.1pp between them. Travel costs TS Galaxy at the back: 45.0% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 35.9% of home ones.

First halves here rarely stop at one: where TS Galaxy’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 47% of the time, against 40% across the division. TS Galaxy come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 40.5% of matches, one of their own in 35.4%.

Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 27.2% of TS Galaxy’s matches get there, where the division manages 24.4%. A goal arrives before halftime in 58.2% of TS Galaxy’s Premier Soccer League matches. The Premier Soccer League figure is 60.9%, leaving them 2.7pp short of it. Goalless first halves are the norm rather than the exception here, at 41.8%.

Every figure on this page rests on 158 completed TS Galaxy matches over 6 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

TS Galaxy first-half profile

TS Galaxy first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)58.2%
Two or more (over 1.5)27.2%
Three or more (over 2.5)6.3%
Average first-half goals in their matches0.94
Matches in which they scored before halftime35.4%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime40.5%
First-half goals scored per match0.43
First-half goals conceded per match0.51
Matches counted158
Seasons covered6 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

TS Galaxy first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home60.3%28.2%43.6%35.9%0.9978
Away56.3%26.3%27.5%45.0%0.8980

TS Galaxy score before halftime 43.6% of the time at home against 27.5% away, a gap of 16.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

TS Galaxy against Premier Soccer League

TS Galaxy compared with the Premier Soccer League average
LineTS GalaxyPremier Soccer LeagueDifference
Over 0.558.2%60.9%−2.7pp
Over 1.527.2%24.4%+2.8pp
Over 2.56.3%5.5%+0.8pp

Counted from 158 matches · 6 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.