Skip to content

Premier Soccer League · first half goals

Marumo Gallants First Half Goals

In 127 Premier Soccer League matches, 58.3% of Marumo Gallants’ first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 32.3% of them and conceded in 43.3%.

What Marumo Gallants’ first halves look like

Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 58.7% of away matches bring an early goal against Marumo Gallants, next to 28.1% at home. Early scoring in Marumo Gallants’ matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 43.3% of matches and find the net in 32.3%, 11.0pp apart.

The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 127 matches against a typical 157. Home advantage is worth a little to Marumo Gallants rather than a lot: 34.4% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 30.2% away.

A Marumo Gallants away first half is worth 1.00 goals on average, a home one 0.69. A goal arrives before halftime in 58.3% of Marumo Gallants’ Premier Soccer League matches. The Premier Soccer League figure is 60.9%, leaving them 2.6pp short of it. Goalless first halves are the norm rather than the exception here, at 41.7%.

Every figure on this page rests on 127 completed Marumo Gallants matches over 5 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Marumo Gallants first-half profile

Marumo Gallants first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)58.3%
Two or more (over 1.5)22.0%
Three or more (over 2.5)3.1%
Average first-half goals in their matches0.84
Matches in which they scored before halftime32.3%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime43.3%
First-half goals scored per match0.35
First-half goals conceded per match0.50
Matches counted127
Seasons covered5 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Marumo Gallants first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home48.4%15.6%34.4%28.1%0.6964
Away68.3%28.6%30.2%58.7%1.0063

Marumo Gallants score before halftime 34.4% of the time at home against 30.2% away, a gap of 4.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Marumo Gallants against Premier Soccer League

Marumo Gallants compared with the Premier Soccer League average
LineMarumo GallantsPremier Soccer LeagueDifference
Over 0.558.3%60.9%−2.6pp
Over 1.522.0%24.4%−2.4pp
Over 2.53.1%5.5%−2.4pp

Counted from 127 matches · 5 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.