K League 1 · first half goals
Sangju Sangmu First Half Goals
In 140 K League 1 matches, 61.4% of Sangju Sangmu’s first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 14 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 40.7% of them and conceded in 39.3%.
What Sangju Sangmu’s first halves look like
Travel costs Sangju Sangmu at the back: 44.3% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 34.3% of home ones. Once the scoring starts here it keeps going: a second goal follows the first 51% of the time, well clear of the 43% the division manages.
Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 31.4% of Sangju Sangmu’s matches get there, where the division manages 26.9%. If anything Sangju Sangmu start marginally brighter away: 42.9% of away matches bring an early goal of theirs against 38.6% at home.
Sangju Sangmu come 10th of 14 in the published K League 1 field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A Sangju Sangmu away first half is worth 1.20 goals on average, a home one 0.93.
Every figure on this page rests on 140 completed Sangju Sangmu matches over 4 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Sangju Sangmu first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 61.4% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 31.4% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 9.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.06 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 40.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 39.3% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.54 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.53 |
| Matches counted | 140 |
| Seasons covered | 4 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 57.1% | 25.7% | 38.6% | 34.3% | 0.93 | 70 |
| Away | 65.7% | 37.1% | 42.9% | 44.3% | 1.20 | 70 |
Sangju Sangmu score before halftime 38.6% of the time at home against 42.9% away, a gap of −4.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Sangju Sangmu against K League 1
| Line | Sangju Sangmu | K League 1 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 61.4% | 63.1% | −1.7pp |
| Over 1.5 | 31.4% | 26.9% | +4.5pp |
| Over 2.5 | 9.3% | 7.1% | +2.2pp |
Counted from 140 matches · 4 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.