Skip to content

K League 2 · first half goals

Anyang First Half Goals

In 113 K League 2 matches, 61.1% of Anyang’s first halves produced a goal, 11th of the 14 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 45.1% of them and conceded in 31.9%.

What Anyang’s first halves look like

Most of the early scoring in Anyang’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 45.1% of matches and let one in during 31.9%, 13.2pp apart. Home advantage arrives early for Anyang: they open the scoring account before halftime in 50.9% of home matches and only 39.3% of away ones, 11.6pp between them.

Travel costs Anyang at the back: 37.5% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 26.3% of home ones. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 113 matches against a typical 173.

Anyang come 11th of 14 in the published K League 2 field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 61.1% of Anyang’s K League 2 matches. The K League 2 figure is 64.8%, leaving them 3.7pp short of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 38.9%.

Every figure on this page rests on 113 completed Anyang matches over 3 seasons (2022 to 2024). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Anyang first-half profile

Anyang first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)61.1%
Two or more (over 1.5)28.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)8.8%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.00
Matches in which they scored before halftime45.1%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime31.9%
First-half goals scored per match0.60
First-half goals conceded per match0.40
Matches counted113
Seasons covered3 (2022 to 2024)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Anyang first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home59.6%33.3%50.9%26.3%1.0457
Away62.5%23.2%39.3%37.5%0.9656

Anyang score before halftime 50.9% of the time at home against 39.3% away, a gap of 11.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Anyang against K League 2

Anyang compared with the K League 2 average
LineAnyangK League 2Difference
Over 0.561.1%64.8%−3.7pp
Over 1.528.3%28.3%+0.0pp
Over 2.58.8%8.9%−0.1pp

Counted from 113 matches · 3 seasons · 2022 to 2024.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.