Segunda División · first half goals
Almería First Half Goals
In 144 Segunda División matches, 72.2% of Almería’s first halves produced a goal, 3rd of the 33 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 52.1% of them and conceded in 44.4%.
What Almería’s first halves look like
Almería attack the first half better than they guard it: 2nd of 33 in the division for scoring before halftime, 24th for keeping the other side out. Travel costs Almería at the back: 51.4% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 37.5% of home ones.
Only 2 published Segunda División clubs beat Almería for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 72.2% of Almería’s Segunda División matches. The Segunda División figure is 64.0%, so they clear their own division by a wide 8.2pp. The other 27.8% end level and goalless.
A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 36.1% of Almería’s matches manage it against 28.1% for the division. Almería shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 52.1% of matches, one against in 44.4%.
Every figure on this page rests on 144 completed Almería matches over 4 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Almería first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 72.2% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 36.1% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 12.5% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.25 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 52.1% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 44.4% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.74 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.51 |
| Matches counted | 144 |
| Seasons covered | 4 (2021 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 69.4% | 33.3% | 54.2% | 37.5% | 1.19 | 72 |
| Away | 75.0% | 38.9% | 50.0% | 51.4% | 1.31 | 72 |
Almería score before halftime 54.2% of the time at home against 50.0% away, a gap of 4.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Almería against Segunda División
| Line | Almería | Segunda División | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 72.2% | 64.0% | +8.2pp |
| Over 1.5 | 36.1% | 28.1% | +8.0pp |
| Over 2.5 | 12.5% | 8.8% | +3.7pp |
Counted from 144 matches · 4 seasons · 2021 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.