Skip to content

Segunda División · first half goals

Córdoba First Half Goals

In 96 Segunda División matches, 69.8% of Córdoba’s first halves produced a goal, 5th of the 33 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 43.8% of them and conceded in 50.0%.

What Córdoba’s first halves look like

Córdoba attack the first half better than they guard it: 10th of 33 in the division for scoring before halftime, 30th for keeping the other side out. The back line is a different proposition on the road: 59.2% of away matches bring an early goal against Córdoba, next to 40.4% at home.

Once the scoring starts here it keeps going: a second goal follows the first 55% of the time, well clear of the 44% the division manages. A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 38.5% of Córdoba’s matches manage it against 28.1% for the division.

Home advantage arrives early for Córdoba: they open the scoring account before halftime in 48.9% of home matches and only 38.8% of away ones, 10.1pp between them. Only 4 published Segunda División clubs beat Córdoba for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 96 completed Córdoba matches over 3 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Córdoba first-half profile

Córdoba first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)69.8%
Two or more (over 1.5)38.5%
Three or more (over 2.5)10.4%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.25
Matches in which they scored before halftime43.8%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime50.0%
First-half goals scored per match0.56
First-half goals conceded per match0.69
Matches counted96
Seasons covered3 (2024 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Córdoba first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home72.3%34.0%48.9%40.4%1.1147
Away67.3%42.9%38.8%59.2%1.3949

Córdoba score before halftime 48.9% of the time at home against 38.8% away, a gap of 10.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Córdoba against Segunda División

Córdoba compared with the Segunda División average
LineCórdobaSegunda DivisiónDifference
Over 0.569.8%64.0%+5.8pp
Over 1.538.5%28.1%+10.4pp
Over 2.510.4%8.8%+1.6pp

Counted from 96 matches · 3 seasons · 2024 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.