Allsvenskan · first half goals
Varberg First Half Goals
In 60 Allsvenskan matches, 73.3% of Varberg’s first halves produced a goal, 6th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 30.0% of them and conceded in 51.7%.
What Varberg’s first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 63.3% of away matches bring an early goal against Varberg, next to 40.0% at home. Early goals in Varberg’s matches land at the wrong end far more often than the right one: 51.7% of matches bring one against them and 30.0% bring one for them, 21.7pp apart.
A Varberg away first half is worth 1.63 goals on average, a home one 1.00. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 60 matches against a typical 138.
Varberg sit 6th of 17 published Allsvenskan clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Varberg guard the first half better than they attack it: 13th of 17 in the division for early goals conceded, 16th for scoring them.
Every figure on this page rests on 60 completed Varberg matches over 2 seasons (2022 to 2023). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Varberg first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 73.3% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 38.3% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 15.0% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.32 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 30.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 51.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.50 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.82 |
| Matches counted | 60 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2022 to 2023) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 63.3% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 40.0% | 1.00 | 30 |
| Away | 83.3% | 46.7% | 30.0% | 63.3% | 1.63 | 30 |
Varberg score before halftime 30.0% of the time at home against 30.0% away, a gap of 0.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Varberg against Allsvenskan
| Line | Varberg | Allsvenskan | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 73.3% | 70.8% | +2.5pp |
| Over 1.5 | 38.3% | 36.4% | +1.9pp |
| Over 2.5 | 15.0% | 14.1% | +0.9pp |
Counted from 60 matches · 2 seasons · 2022 to 2023.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.