Superettan · first half goals
Gefle First Half Goals
In 60 Superettan matches, 71.7% of Gefle’s first halves produced a goal, 6th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 41.7% of them and conceded in 55.0%.
What Gefle’s first halves look like
Gefle are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 50.0% of home matches, 33.3% of away ones, 16.7pp between them. Early scoring in Gefle’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 55.0% of matches and find the net in 41.7%, 13.3pp apart.
The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 60 matches against a typical 111. The tail is heavy: 16.7% of Gefle’s first halves reach three goals, against 12.0% for the division as a whole.
A Gefle home first half is worth 1.50 goals on average, an away one 1.07. Only 5 published Superettan clubs beat Gefle for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 60 completed Gefle matches over 2 seasons (2023 to 2024). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Gefle first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 71.7% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 36.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 16.7% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.28 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 41.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 55.0% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.48 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.80 |
| Matches counted | 60 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2023 to 2024) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 80.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 56.7% | 1.50 | 30 |
| Away | 63.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 53.3% | 1.07 | 30 |
Gefle score before halftime 50.0% of the time at home against 33.3% away, a gap of 16.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Gefle against Superettan
| Line | Gefle | Superettan | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 71.7% | 71.7% | +0.0pp |
| Over 1.5 | 36.7% | 35.1% | +1.6pp |
| Over 2.5 | 16.7% | 12.0% | +4.7pp |
Counted from 60 matches · 2 seasons · 2023 to 2024.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.