Skip to content

Superettan · first half goals

Norrby First Half Goals

In 89 Superettan matches, 70.8% of Norrby’s first halves produced a goal, 13th of the 21 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 44.9% of them and conceded in 41.6%.

What Norrby’s first halves look like

Home advantage arrives early for Norrby: they open the scoring account before halftime in 51.1% of home matches and only 38.6% of away ones, 12.5pp between them. Travel costs Norrby at the back: 47.7% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 35.6% of home ones.

Norrby guard the first half better than they attack it: 4th of 21 in the division for early goals conceded, 12th for scoring them. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 89 matches against a typical 120.

Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 6.7% of Norrby’s matches against 11.2% for the division as a whole. An early goal in Norrby’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 44% of the time, where the division manages 48%.

Every figure on this page rests on 89 completed Norrby matches over 3 seasons (2021 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Norrby first-half profile

Norrby first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)70.8%
Two or more (over 1.5)31.5%
Three or more (over 2.5)6.7%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.10
Matches in which they scored before halftime44.9%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime41.6%
First-half goals scored per match0.57
First-half goals conceded per match0.53
Matches counted89
Seasons covered3 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Norrby first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home71.1%31.1%51.1%35.6%1.0745
Away70.5%31.8%38.6%47.7%1.1444

Norrby score before halftime 51.1% of the time at home against 38.6% away, a gap of 12.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Norrby against Superettan

Norrby compared with the Superettan average
LineNorrbySuperettanDifference
Over 0.570.8%71.3%−0.5pp
Over 1.531.5%34.1%−2.6pp
Over 2.56.7%11.2%−4.5pp

Counted from 89 matches · 3 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.