Skip to content

Ukrainian Premier League · first half goals

Hirnyk First Half Goals

In 129 Ukrainian Premier League matches, 66.7% of Hirnyk’s first halves produced a goal, 9th of the 19 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 45.7% of them and conceded in 41.1%.

What Hirnyk’s first halves look like

Home advantage arrives early for Hirnyk: they open the scoring account before halftime in 50.8% of home matches and only 40.6% of away ones, 10.2pp between them. No published club in the division leans on its own ground more than Hirnyk do for early goals.

There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 129 matches against a typical 108. The tail is heavy: 15.5% of Hirnyk’s first halves reach three goals, against 10.1% for the division as a whole.

Hirnyk attack the first half better than they guard it: 7th of 19 in the division for scoring before halftime, 12th for keeping the other side out. Hirnyk shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 45.7% of matches, one against in 41.1%.

Every figure on this page rests on 129 completed Hirnyk matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Hirnyk first-half profile

Hirnyk first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)66.7%
Two or more (over 1.5)30.2%
Three or more (over 2.5)15.5%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.19
Matches in which they scored before halftime45.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime41.1%
First-half goals scored per match0.63
First-half goals conceded per match0.57
Matches counted129
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Hirnyk first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home73.8%35.4%50.8%43.1%1.2865
Away59.4%25.0%40.6%39.1%1.1164

Hirnyk score before halftime 50.8% of the time at home against 40.6% away, a gap of 10.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Hirnyk against Ukrainian Premier League

Hirnyk compared with the Ukrainian Premier League average
LineHirnykUkrainian Premier LeagueDifference
Over 0.566.7%66.6%+0.1pp
Over 1.530.2%28.7%+1.5pp
Over 2.515.5%10.1%+5.4pp

Counted from 129 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.