Skip to content

Ukrainian Premier League · first half goals

Polessya First Half Goals

In 100 Ukrainian Premier League matches, 66.0% of Polessya’s first halves produced a goal, 11th of the 19 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 49.0% of them and conceded in 33.0%.

What Polessya’s first halves look like

Most of the early scoring in Polessya’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 49.0% of matches and let one in during 33.0%, 16.0pp apart. Polessya run against the usual pattern, scoring before halftime more often on the road (54.2%) than at home (44.2%).

A Polessya away first half is worth 1.25 goals on average, a home one 0.94. Counted in goals rather than matches, Polessya put 0.72 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.37.

Polessya sit 11th of 19 published Ukrainian Premier League clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 66.0% of Polessya’s Ukrainian Premier League matches. The Ukrainian Premier League figure is 66.6%, which is as close to the division norm as this measure gets. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 34.0%.

Every figure on this page rests on 100 completed Polessya matches over 4 seasons (2023 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Polessya first-half profile

Polessya first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)66.0%
Two or more (over 1.5)30.0%
Three or more (over 2.5)10.0%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.09
Matches in which they scored before halftime49.0%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime33.0%
First-half goals scored per match0.72
First-half goals conceded per match0.37
Matches counted100
Seasons covered4 (2023 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Polessya first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home63.5%25.0%44.2%34.6%0.9452
Away68.8%35.4%54.2%31.3%1.2548

Polessya score before halftime 44.2% of the time at home against 54.2% away, a gap of −10.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Polessya against Ukrainian Premier League

Polessya compared with the Ukrainian Premier League average
LinePolessyaUkrainian Premier LeagueDifference
Over 0.566.0%66.6%−0.6pp
Over 1.530.0%28.7%+1.3pp
Over 2.510.0%10.1%−0.1pp

Counted from 100 matches · 4 seasons · 2023 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.