Uruguay Primera División · first half goals
Albion First Half Goals
In 63 Uruguay Primera División matches, 68.3% of Albion’s first halves produced a goal, 3rd of the 19 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 50.8% of them and conceded in 46.0%.
What Albion’s first halves look like
Albion are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 62.5% of home matches, 38.7% of away ones, 23.8pp between them. Home is where Albion are breached early, and by some distance: 56.3% of home matches against 35.5% away.
Albion attack the first half better than they guard it: 2nd of 19 in the division for scoring before halftime, 17th for keeping the other side out. Once the scoring starts here it keeps going: a second goal follows the first 56% of the time, well clear of the 41% the division manages.
A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 38.1% of Albion’s matches manage it against 26.4% for the division. No published club in the division leans on its own ground more than Albion do for early goals.
Every figure on this page rests on 63 completed Albion matches over 2 seasons (2022 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Albion first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 68.3% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 38.1% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 11.1% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.19 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 50.8% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 46.0% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.60 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.59 |
| Matches counted | 63 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 81.3% | 50.0% | 62.5% | 56.3% | 1.53 | 32 |
| Away | 54.8% | 25.8% | 38.7% | 35.5% | 0.84 | 31 |
Albion score before halftime 62.5% of the time at home against 38.7% away, a gap of 23.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Albion against Uruguay Primera División
| Line | Albion | Uruguay Primera División | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 68.3% | 64.1% | +4.2pp |
| Over 1.5 | 38.1% | 26.4% | +11.7pp |
| Over 2.5 | 11.1% | 8.7% | +2.4pp |
Counted from 63 matches · 2 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.