Uruguay Primera División · first half goals
Progreso First Half Goals
In 100 Uruguay Primera División matches, 70.0% of Progreso’s first halves produced a goal, 2nd of the 19 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 36.0% of them and conceded in 52.0%.
What Progreso’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Progreso’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 52.0% of matches and find the net in 36.0%, 16.0pp apart. Progreso carry the smallest home-and-away difference of any published club in the division on that measure.
Only 1 published Uruguay Primera División club beats Progreso for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 100 matches against a typical 148.
A goal arrives before halftime in 70.0% of Progreso’s Uruguay Primera División matches. The Uruguay Primera División figure is 64.1%, putting them 5.9pp clear of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 30.0%. Progreso attack the first half better than they guard it: 14th of 19 in the division for scoring before halftime, 19th for keeping the other side out.
Every figure on this page rests on 100 completed Progreso matches over 3 seasons (2024 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Progreso first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 70.0% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 30.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 13.0% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.15 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 36.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 52.0% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.45 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.70 |
| Matches counted | 100 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2024 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 70.0% | 32.0% | 36.0% | 50.0% | 1.20 | 50 |
| Away | 70.0% | 28.0% | 36.0% | 54.0% | 1.10 | 50 |
Progreso score before halftime 36.0% of the time at home against 36.0% away, a gap of 0.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Progreso against Uruguay Primera División
| Line | Progreso | Uruguay Primera División | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 70.0% | 64.1% | +5.9pp |
| Over 1.5 | 30.0% | 26.4% | +3.6pp |
| Over 2.5 | 13.0% | 8.7% | +4.3pp |
Counted from 100 matches · 3 seasons · 2024 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.