Skip to content

NWSL · first half goals

Chicago Red Stars First Half Goals

In 120 NWSL matches, 75.0% of Chicago Red Stars’ first halves produced a goal, 2nd of the 14 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 36.7% of them and conceded in 51.7%.

What Chicago Red Stars’ first halves look like

Early scoring in Chicago Red Stars’ matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 51.7% of matches and find the net in 36.7%, 15.0pp apart. Home advantage arrives early for Chicago Red Stars: they open the scoring account before halftime in 43.1% of home matches and only 30.6% of away ones, 12.5pp between them.

Oddly, it is at home that Chicago Red Stars are breached early more often, 56.9% of home matches against 46.8% away. No published club in the division leans on its own ground more than Chicago Red Stars do for early goals.

Only 1 published NWSL club beats Chicago Red Stars for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 75.0% of Chicago Red Stars’ NWSL matches. The NWSL figure is 70.6%, putting them 4.4pp clear of it. The other 25.0% end level and goalless.

Every figure on this page rests on 120 completed Chicago Red Stars matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Chicago Red Stars first-half profile

Chicago Red Stars first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)75.0%
Two or more (over 1.5)36.7%
Three or more (over 2.5)11.7%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.28
Matches in which they scored before halftime36.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime51.7%
First-half goals scored per match0.48
First-half goals conceded per match0.79
Matches counted120
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Chicago Red Stars first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home84.5%36.2%43.1%56.9%1.3158
Away66.1%37.1%30.6%46.8%1.2462

Chicago Red Stars score before halftime 43.1% of the time at home against 30.6% away, a gap of 12.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Chicago Red Stars against NWSL

Chicago Red Stars compared with the NWSL average
LineChicago Red StarsNWSLDifference
Over 0.575.0%70.6%+4.4pp
Over 1.536.7%37.4%−0.7pp
Over 2.511.7%12.7%−1.0pp

Counted from 120 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.