Skip to content

NWSL · first half goals

Houston Dash First Half Goals

In 119 NWSL matches, 63.9% of Houston Dash’s first halves produced a goal, 14th of the 14 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 35.3% of them and conceded in 44.5%.

What Houston Dash’s first halves look like

Early scoring in Houston Dash’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 44.5% of matches and find the net in 35.3%, 9.2pp apart. Houston Dash sit last of the 14 published NWSL clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 30.3% against 37.4% across the division. A goal arrives before halftime in 63.9% of Houston Dash’s NWSL matches. Set against the NWSL figure of 70.6%, that is a full 6.7pp adrift. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 36.1%.

Houston Dash guard the first half better than they attack it: 8th of 14 in the division for early goals conceded, 14th for scoring them. Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 6.7% of Houston Dash’s matches against 12.7% for the division as a whole.

Every figure on this page rests on 119 completed Houston Dash matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Houston Dash first-half profile

Houston Dash first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)63.9%
Two or more (over 1.5)30.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)6.7%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.01
Matches in which they scored before halftime35.3%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime44.5%
First-half goals scored per match0.42
First-half goals conceded per match0.59
Matches counted119
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Houston Dash first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home63.3%30.0%35.0%41.7%1.0260
Away64.4%30.5%35.6%47.5%1.0059

Houston Dash score before halftime 35.0% of the time at home against 35.6% away, a gap of −0.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Houston Dash against NWSL

Houston Dash compared with the NWSL average
LineHouston DashNWSLDifference
Over 0.563.9%70.6%−6.7pp
Over 1.530.3%37.4%−7.1pp
Over 2.56.7%12.7%−6.0pp

Counted from 119 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.