Prim B Nacional · first half goals
Defensores Unidos First Half Goals
In 108 Prim B Nacional matches, 50.0% of Defensores Unidos’ first halves produced a goal, 43rd of the 45 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 18.5% of them and conceded in 39.8%.
What Defensores Unidos’ first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 51.9% of away matches bring an early goal against Defensores Unidos, next to 27.8% at home. Early goals in Defensores Unidos’ matches land at the wrong end far more often than the right one: 39.8% of matches bring one against them and 18.5% bring one for them, 21.3pp apart.
Home advantage arrives early for Defensores Unidos: they open the scoring account before halftime in 24.1% of home matches and only 13.0% of away ones, 11.1pp between them. Defensores Unidos come 43rd of 45 in the published Prim B Nacional field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Defensores Unidos guard the first half better than they attack it: 38th of 45 in the division for early goals conceded, 45th for scoring them. A goal arrives before halftime in 50.0% of Defensores Unidos’ Prim B Nacional matches. Set against the Prim B Nacional figure of 56.7%, that is a full 6.7pp adrift. Goalless first halves are the norm rather than the exception here, at 50.0%.
Every figure on this page rests on 108 completed Defensores Unidos matches over 3 seasons (2023 to 2025). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Defensores Unidos first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 50.0% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 17.6% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 1.9% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.72 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 18.5% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 39.8% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.21 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.51 |
| Matches counted | 108 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2023 to 2025) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 40.7% | 14.8% | 24.1% | 27.8% | 0.59 | 54 |
| Away | 59.3% | 20.4% | 13.0% | 51.9% | 0.85 | 54 |
Defensores Unidos score before halftime 24.1% of the time at home against 13.0% away, a gap of 11.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Defensores Unidos against Prim B Nacional
| Line | Defensores Unidos | Prim B Nacional | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 50.0% | 56.7% | −6.7pp |
| Over 1.5 | 17.6% | 21.4% | −3.8pp |
| Over 2.5 | 1.9% | 4.7% | −2.8pp |
Counted from 108 matches · 3 seasons · 2023 to 2025.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.