Prim B Nacional · first half goals
Flandria First Half Goals
In 72 Prim B Nacional matches, 69.4% of Flandria’s first halves produced a goal, 1st of the 45 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 30.6% of them and conceded in 52.8%.
What Flandria’s first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 66.7% of away matches bring an early goal against Flandria, next to 38.9% at home. Early goals in Flandria’s matches land at the wrong end far more often than the right one: 52.8% of matches bring one against them and 30.6% bring one for them, 22.2pp apart.
A goal arrives before halftime in 69.4% of Flandria’s Prim B Nacional matches. The Prim B Nacional figure is 56.7%, so they clear their own division by a wide 12.7pp. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 30.6%. Flandria attack the first half better than they guard it: 35th of 45 in the division for scoring before halftime, 45th for keeping the other side out.
Flandria top the Prim B Nacional list of 45 published clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 29.2% of Flandria’s matches manage it against 21.4% for the division.
Every figure on this page rests on 72 completed Flandria matches over 2 seasons (2022 to 2023). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Flandria first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 69.4% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 29.2% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 8.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.07 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 30.6% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 52.8% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.38 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.69 |
| Matches counted | 72 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2022 to 2023) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 55.6% | 27.8% | 33.3% | 38.9% | 0.97 | 36 |
| Away | 83.3% | 30.6% | 27.8% | 66.7% | 1.17 | 36 |
Flandria score before halftime 33.3% of the time at home against 27.8% away, a gap of 5.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Flandria against Prim B Nacional
| Line | Flandria | Prim B Nacional | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 69.4% | 56.7% | +12.7pp |
| Over 1.5 | 29.2% | 21.4% | +7.8pp |
| Over 2.5 | 8.3% | 4.7% | +3.6pp |
Counted from 72 matches · 2 seasons · 2022 to 2023.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.