Brasileirão · first half goals
Atlético PR First Half Goals
In 265 Brasileirão matches, 70.2% of Atlético PR’s first halves produced a goal, 7th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 45.7% of them and conceded in 45.3%.
What Atlético PR’s first halves look like
Atlético PR are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 54.1% of home matches, 37.1% of away ones, 17.0pp between them. Atlético PR attack the first half better than they guard it: 9th of 28 in the division for scoring before halftime, 19th for keeping the other side out.
There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 265 matches against a typical 213. First halves here rarely stop at one: where Atlético PR’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 48% of the time, against 43% across the division.
Only 6 published Brasileirão clubs beat Atlético PR for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 34.0% of Atlético PR’s matches get there, where the division manages 29.0%.
Every figure on this page rests on 265 completed Atlético PR matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
Atlético PR first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 70.2% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 34.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 6.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.13 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 45.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 45.3% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.58 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.55 |
| Matches counted | 265 |
| Seasons covered | 9 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 75.9% | 38.3% | 54.1% | 44.4% | 1.23 | 133 |
| Away | 64.4% | 29.5% | 37.1% | 46.2% | 1.03 | 132 |
Atlético PR score before halftime 54.1% of the time at home against 37.1% away, a gap of 17.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Atlético PR against Brasileirão
| Line | Atlético PR | Brasileirão | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 70.2% | 67.1% | +3.1pp |
| Over 1.5 | 34.0% | 29.0% | +5.0pp |
| Over 2.5 | 6.4% | 9.0% | −2.6pp |
Counted from 265 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.