Brasileirão · first half goals
Vasco da Gama First Half Goals
In 241 Brasileirão matches, 65.6% of Vasco da Gama’s first halves produced a goal, 19th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 36.9% of them and conceded in 45.2%.
What Vasco da Gama’s first halves look like
Travel costs Vasco da Gama at the back: 50.0% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 40.5% of home ones. Early scoring in Vasco da Gama’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 45.2% of matches and find the net in 36.9%, 8.3pp apart.
Vasco da Gama come 19th of 28 in the published Brasileirão field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Vasco da Gama guard the first half better than they attack it: 18th of 28 in the division for early goals conceded, 21st for scoring them.
A goal arrives before halftime in 65.6% of Vasco da Gama’s Brasileirão matches. That trails the Brasileirão figure of 67.1%, without much in it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 34.4%. Counted in goals rather than matches, Vasco da Gama ship 0.60 before the break each game and put 0.44 away.
Every figure on this page rests on 241 completed Vasco da Gama matches over 8 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Vasco da Gama first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 65.6% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 28.2% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 7.9% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.04 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 36.9% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 45.2% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.44 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.60 |
| Matches counted | 241 |
| Seasons covered | 8 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 62.8% | 23.1% | 36.4% | 40.5% | 0.96 | 121 |
| Away | 68.3% | 33.3% | 37.5% | 50.0% | 1.12 | 120 |
Vasco da Gama score before halftime 36.4% of the time at home against 37.5% away, a gap of −1.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Vasco da Gama against Brasileirão
| Line | Vasco da Gama | Brasileirão | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 65.6% | 67.1% | −1.5pp |
| Over 1.5 | 28.2% | 29.0% | −0.8pp |
| Over 2.5 | 7.9% | 9.0% | −1.1pp |
Counted from 241 matches · 8 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.