Skip to content

Brasileirão · first half goals

Bahia First Half Goals

In 273 Brasileirão matches, 65.2% of Bahia’s first halves produced a goal, 20th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 40.7% of them and conceded in 43.2%.

What Bahia’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 51.1% of away matches bring an early goal against Bahia, next to 35.3% at home. Bahia are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 48.5% of home matches, 32.8% of away ones, 15.7pp between them.

There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 273 matches against a typical 213. Bahia come 20th of 28 in the published Brasileirão field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Neither end of the pitch is much busier than the other early on in Bahia’s matches: they find the net before the break in 40.7% of matches and let one in during 43.2%. A goal arrives before halftime in 65.2% of Bahia’s Brasileirão matches. That trails the Brasileirão figure of 67.1%, without much in it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 34.8%.

Every figure on this page rests on 273 completed Bahia matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.

Bahia first-half profile

Bahia first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)65.2%
Two or more (over 1.5)29.7%
Three or more (over 2.5)10.3%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.10
Matches in which they scored before halftime40.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime43.2%
First-half goals scored per match0.54
First-half goals conceded per match0.56
Matches counted273
Seasons covered9 (2017 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Bahia first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home64.7%30.1%48.5%35.3%1.10136
Away65.7%29.2%32.8%51.1%1.11137

Bahia score before halftime 48.5% of the time at home against 32.8% away, a gap of 15.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Bahia against Brasileirão

Bahia compared with the Brasileirão average
LineBahiaBrasileirãoDifference
Over 0.565.2%67.1%−1.9pp
Over 1.529.7%29.0%+0.7pp
Over 2.510.3%9.0%+1.3pp

Counted from 273 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.