Skip to content

Brasileirão · first half goals

Atlético GO First Half Goals

In 150 Brasileirão matches, 66.0% of Atlético GO’s first halves produced a goal, 16th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 30.0% of them and conceded in 48.7%.

What Atlético GO’s first halves look like

Early goals in Atlético GO’s matches land at the wrong end far more often than the right one: 48.7% of matches bring one against them and 30.0% bring one for them, 18.7pp apart. The back line is a different proposition on the road: 57.3% of away matches bring an early goal against Atlético GO, next to 40.0% at home.

The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 32% of the time against 43% division-wide. Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 21.3% against 29.0% across the division.

The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 150 matches against a typical 219. Atlético GO guard the first half better than they attack it: 23rd of 28 in the division for early goals conceded, 28th for scoring them.

Every figure on this page rests on 150 completed Atlético GO matches over 5 seasons (2017 to 2024). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Atlético GO first-half profile

Atlético GO first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)66.0%
Two or more (over 1.5)21.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)7.3%
Average first-half goals in their matches0.98
Matches in which they scored before halftime30.0%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime48.7%
First-half goals scored per match0.33
First-half goals conceded per match0.65
Matches counted150
Seasons covered5 (2017 to 2024)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Atlético GO first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home61.3%17.3%32.0%40.0%0.8175
Away70.7%25.3%28.0%57.3%1.1575

Atlético GO score before halftime 32.0% of the time at home against 28.0% away, a gap of 4.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Atlético GO against Brasileirão

Atlético GO compared with the Brasileirão average
LineAtlético GOBrasileirãoDifference
Over 0.566.0%67.1%−1.1pp
Over 1.521.3%29.0%−7.7pp
Over 2.57.3%9.0%−1.7pp

Counted from 150 matches · 5 seasons · 2017 to 2024.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.