Brasileirão · first half goals
Santos First Half Goals
In 271 Brasileirão matches, 61.6% of Santos’ first halves produced a goal, 27th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 39.1% of them and conceded in 39.9%.
What Santos’ first halves look like
Santos are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 48.2% of home matches, 29.9% of away ones, 18.3pp between them. Santos guard the first half better than they attack it: 7th of 28 in the division for early goals conceded, 18th for scoring them.
Santos come 27th of 28 in the published Brasileirão field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 271 matches against a typical 213.
A goal arrives before halftime in 61.6% of Santos’ Brasileirão matches. The Brasileirão figure is 67.1%, leaving them 5.5pp short of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 38.4%. First halves here rarely stop at one: where Santos’ matches produce an early goal, a second follows 47% of the time, against 43% across the division.
Every figure on this page rests on 271 completed Santos matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
Santos first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 61.6% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 28.8% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 8.9% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.01 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 39.1% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 39.9% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.54 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.48 |
| Matches counted | 271 |
| Seasons covered | 9 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65.0% | 32.8% | 48.2% | 36.5% | 1.15 | 137 |
| Away | 58.2% | 24.6% | 29.9% | 43.3% | 0.88 | 134 |
Santos score before halftime 48.2% of the time at home against 29.9% away, a gap of 18.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Santos against Brasileirão
| Line | Santos | Brasileirão | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 61.6% | 67.1% | −5.5pp |
| Over 1.5 | 28.8% | 29.0% | −0.2pp |
| Over 2.5 | 8.9% | 9.0% | −0.1pp |
Counted from 271 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.