Skip to content

Serie B · first half goals

Mirassol First Half Goals

In 76 Serie B matches, 48.7% of Mirassol’s first halves produced a goal, 27th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 38.2% of them and conceded in 23.7%.

What Mirassol’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 34.2% of away matches bring an early goal against Mirassol, next to 13.2% at home. Mirassol are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 47.4% of home matches, 28.9% of away ones, 18.5pp between them.

Mirassol guard the first half better than they attack it: 1st of 28 in the division for early goals conceded, 17th for scoring them. Most of the early scoring in Mirassol’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 38.2% of matches and let one in during 23.7%, 14.5pp apart.

A goal arrives before halftime in 48.7% of Mirassol’s Serie B matches. Set against the Serie B figure of 63.1%, that is a full 14.4pp adrift. Goalless first halves are the norm rather than the exception here, at 51.3%. Mirassol come 27th of 28 in the published Serie B field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Mirassol matches over 2 seasons (2023 to 2024). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Mirassol first-half profile

Mirassol first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)48.7%
Two or more (over 1.5)23.7%
Three or more (over 2.5)2.6%
Average first-half goals in their matches0.75
Matches in which they scored before halftime38.2%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime23.7%
First-half goals scored per match0.49
First-half goals conceded per match0.26
Matches counted76
Seasons covered2 (2023 to 2024)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Mirassol first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home50.0%26.3%47.4%13.2%0.7938
Away47.4%21.1%28.9%34.2%0.7138

Mirassol score before halftime 47.4% of the time at home against 28.9% away, a gap of 18.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Mirassol against Serie B

Mirassol compared with the Serie B average
LineMirassolSerie BDifference
Over 0.548.7%63.1%−14.4pp
Over 1.523.7%26.5%−2.8pp
Over 2.52.6%6.2%−3.6pp

Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2023 to 2024.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.