Serie B · first half goals
CRB First Half Goals
In 177 Serie B matches, 68.4% of CRB’s first halves produced a goal, 4th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 45.8% of them and conceded in 39.5%.
What CRB’s first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 51.7% of away matches bring an early goal against CRB, next to 27.3% at home. CRB are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 55.7% of home matches, 36.0% of away ones, 19.7pp between them.
CRB attack the first half better than they guard it: 2nd of 28 in the division for scoring before halftime, 10th for keeping the other side out. Only 3 published Serie B clubs beat CRB for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
CRB shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 45.8% of matches, one against in 39.5%. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 177 matches against a typical 101.
Every figure on this page rests on 177 completed CRB matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
CRB first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 68.4% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 32.2% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 5.6% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.07 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 45.8% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 39.5% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.56 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.51 |
| Matches counted | 177 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65.9% | 33.0% | 55.7% | 27.3% | 1.06 | 88 |
| Away | 70.8% | 31.5% | 36.0% | 51.7% | 1.08 | 89 |
CRB score before halftime 55.7% of the time at home against 36.0% away, a gap of 19.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
CRB against Serie B
| Line | CRB | Serie B | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 68.4% | 63.1% | +5.3pp |
| Over 1.5 | 32.2% | 26.5% | +5.7pp |
| Over 2.5 | 5.6% | 6.2% | −0.6pp |
Counted from 177 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.