Chile Primera División · first half goals
Cobresal First Half Goals
In 141 Chile Primera División matches, 76.6% of Cobresal’s first halves produced a goal, 3rd of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 53.2% of them and conceded in 50.4%.
What Cobresal’s first halves look like
Cobresal are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 65.7% of home matches, 40.8% of away ones, 24.9pp between them. Cobresal attack the first half better than they guard it: 2nd of 17 in the division for scoring before halftime, 13th for keeping the other side out.
No published club in the division leans on its own ground more than Cobresal do for early goals. A goal arrives before halftime in 76.6% of Cobresal’s Chile Primera División matches. The Chile Primera División figure is 69.3%, so they clear their own division by a wide 7.3pp. The other 23.4% end level and goalless.
Only 2 published Chile Primera División clubs beat Cobresal for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 39.7% of Cobresal’s matches get there, where the division manages 33.9%.
Every figure on this page rests on 141 completed Cobresal matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Cobresal first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 76.6% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 39.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 15.6% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.38 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 53.2% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 50.4% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.64 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.74 |
| Matches counted | 141 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 82.9% | 44.3% | 65.7% | 50.0% | 1.43 | 70 |
| Away | 70.4% | 35.2% | 40.8% | 50.7% | 1.32 | 71 |
Cobresal score before halftime 65.7% of the time at home against 40.8% away, a gap of 24.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Cobresal against Chile Primera División
| Line | Cobresal | Chile Primera División | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 76.6% | 69.3% | +7.3pp |
| Over 1.5 | 39.7% | 33.9% | +5.8pp |
| Over 2.5 | 15.6% | 11.8% | +3.8pp |
Counted from 141 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.