Chile Primera División · first half goals
Coquimbo Unido First Half Goals
In 140 Chile Primera División matches, 59.3% of Coquimbo Unido’s first halves produced a goal, 17th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 39.3% of them and conceded in 40.0%.
What Coquimbo Unido’s first halves look like
Coquimbo Unido guard the first half better than they attack it: 4th of 17 in the division for early goals conceded, 16th for scoring them. A goal arrives before halftime in 59.3% of Coquimbo Unido’s Chile Primera División matches. Set against the Chile Primera División figure of 69.3%, that is a full 10.0pp adrift. Goalless first halves are the norm rather than the exception here, at 40.7%.
Coquimbo Unido sit last of the 17 published Chile Primera División clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 30.7% of Coquimbo Unido’s matches against 33.9% across the division.
Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 9.3% of Coquimbo Unido’s matches against 11.8% for the division as a whole. Where Coquimbo Unido play barely moves when they score: 40.0% of home matches bring a first-half goal of theirs, 38.6% of away ones.
Every figure on this page rests on 140 completed Coquimbo Unido matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Coquimbo Unido first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 59.3% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 30.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 9.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.00 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 39.3% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 40.0% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.51 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.49 |
| Matches counted | 140 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 57.1% | 30.0% | 40.0% | 37.1% | 0.96 | 70 |
| Away | 61.4% | 31.4% | 38.6% | 42.9% | 1.04 | 70 |
Coquimbo Unido score before halftime 40.0% of the time at home against 38.6% away, a gap of 1.4pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Coquimbo Unido against Chile Primera División
| Line | Coquimbo Unido | Chile Primera División | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 59.3% | 69.3% | −10.0pp |
| Over 1.5 | 30.7% | 33.9% | −3.2pp |
| Over 2.5 | 9.3% | 11.8% | −2.5pp |
Counted from 140 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.