Skip to content

Chile Primera División · first half goals

Copiapó First Half Goals

In 60 Chile Primera División matches, 78.3% of Copiapó’s first halves produced a goal, 2nd of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 50.0% of them and conceded in 56.7%.

What Copiapó’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 66.7% of away matches bring an early goal against Copiapó, next to 46.7% at home. Home advantage arrives early for Copiapó: they open the scoring account before halftime in 56.7% of home matches and only 43.3% of away ones, 13.4pp between them.

Copiapó attack the first half better than they guard it: 5th of 17 in the division for scoring before halftime, 16th for keeping the other side out. A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 43.3% of Copiapó’s matches manage it against 33.9% for the division.

A goal arrives before halftime in 78.3% of Copiapó’s Chile Primera División matches. The Chile Primera División figure is 69.3%, so they clear their own division by a wide 9.0pp. Only 21.7% end level and goalless. Only 1 published Chile Primera División club beats Copiapó for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 60 completed Copiapó matches over 2 seasons (2023 to 2024). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Copiapó first-half profile

Copiapó first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)78.3%
Two or more (over 1.5)43.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)16.7%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.43
Matches in which they scored before halftime50.0%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime56.7%
First-half goals scored per match0.63
First-half goals conceded per match0.80
Matches counted60
Seasons covered2 (2023 to 2024)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Copiapó first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home76.7%46.7%56.7%46.7%1.3730
Away80.0%40.0%43.3%66.7%1.5030

Copiapó score before halftime 56.7% of the time at home against 43.3% away, a gap of 13.4pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Copiapó against Chile Primera División

Copiapó compared with the Chile Primera División average
LineCopiapóChile Primera DivisiónDifference
Over 0.578.3%69.3%+9.0pp
Over 1.543.3%33.9%+9.4pp
Over 2.516.7%11.8%+4.9pp

Counted from 60 matches · 2 seasons · 2023 to 2024.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.