Chile Primera División · first half goals
La Serena First Half Goals
In 81 Chile Primera División matches, 67.9% of La Serena’s first halves produced a goal, 11th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 39.5% of them and conceded in 44.4%.
What La Serena’s first halves look like
La Serena are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 47.5% of home matches, 31.7% of away ones, 15.8pp between them. La Serena guard the first half better than they attack it: 7th of 17 in the division for early goals conceded, 15th for scoring them.
The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 81 matches against a typical 141. La Serena come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 44.4% of matches, one of their own in 39.5%.
Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 8.6% of La Serena’s matches against 11.8% for the division as a whole. La Serena sit 11th of 17 published Chile Primera División clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 81 completed La Serena matches over 3 seasons (2022 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
La Serena first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 67.9% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 33.3% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 8.6% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.11 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 39.5% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 44.4% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.48 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.63 |
| Matches counted | 81 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 70.0% | 32.5% | 47.5% | 45.0% | 1.08 | 40 |
| Away | 65.9% | 34.1% | 31.7% | 43.9% | 1.15 | 41 |
La Serena score before halftime 47.5% of the time at home against 31.7% away, a gap of 15.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
La Serena against Chile Primera División
| Line | La Serena | Chile Primera División | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 67.9% | 69.3% | −1.4pp |
| Over 1.5 | 33.3% | 33.9% | −0.6pp |
| Over 2.5 | 8.6% | 11.8% | −3.2pp |
Counted from 81 matches · 3 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.