Skip to content

Chile Primera División · first half goals

Palestino First Half Goals

In 141 Chile Primera División matches, 68.1% of Palestino’s first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 45.4% of them and conceded in 41.1%.

What Palestino’s first halves look like

Home advantage arrives early for Palestino: they open the scoring account before halftime in 51.4% of home matches and only 39.4% of away ones, 12.0pp between them. Travel costs Palestino at the back: 46.5% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 35.7% of home ones.

Palestino shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 45.4% of matches, one against in 41.1%. Palestino guard the first half better than they attack it: 5th of 17 in the division for early goals conceded, 9th for scoring them.

An early goal in Palestino’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 46% of the time, where the division manages 49%. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 31.2% of Palestino’s matches against 33.9% across the division.

Every figure on this page rests on 141 completed Palestino matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Palestino first-half profile

Palestino first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)68.1%
Two or more (over 1.5)31.2%
Three or more (over 2.5)9.9%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.11
Matches in which they scored before halftime45.4%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime41.1%
First-half goals scored per match0.60
First-half goals conceded per match0.51
Matches counted141
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Palestino first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home67.1%35.7%51.4%35.7%1.1770
Away69.0%26.8%39.4%46.5%1.0671

Palestino score before halftime 51.4% of the time at home against 39.4% away, a gap of 12.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Palestino against Chile Primera División

Palestino compared with the Chile Primera División average
LinePalestinoChile Primera DivisiónDifference
Over 0.568.1%69.3%−1.2pp
Over 1.531.2%33.9%−2.7pp
Over 2.59.9%11.8%−1.9pp

Counted from 141 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.