Chinese Super League · first half goals
Shanghai SIPG First Half Goals
In 149 Chinese Super League matches, 74.5% of Shanghai SIPG’s first halves produced a goal, 9th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 63.8% of them and conceded in 34.9%.
What Shanghai SIPG’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Shanghai SIPG’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 63.8% of matches and at the wrong one in 34.9%, 28.9pp apart. Oddly, it is at home that Shanghai SIPG are breached early more often, 39.2% of home matches against 30.7% away.
There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 149 matches against a typical 124. The goal difference before halftime alone is substantial: 1.01 scored a game against 0.44 conceded.
First halves here rarely stop at one: where Shanghai SIPG’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 56% of the time, against 52% across the division. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 41.6% of Shanghai SIPG’s matches get there, where the division manages 38.7%.
Every figure on this page rests on 149 completed Shanghai SIPG matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Shanghai SIPG first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 74.5% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 41.6% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 18.1% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.46 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 63.8% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 34.9% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 1.01 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.44 |
| Matches counted | 149 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 75.7% | 43.2% | 64.9% | 39.2% | 1.46 | 74 |
| Away | 73.3% | 40.0% | 62.7% | 30.7% | 1.45 | 75 |
Shanghai SIPG score before halftime 64.9% of the time at home against 62.7% away, a gap of 2.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Shanghai SIPG against Chinese Super League
| Line | Shanghai SIPG | Chinese Super League | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 74.5% | 73.8% | +0.7pp |
| Over 1.5 | 41.6% | 38.7% | +2.9pp |
| Over 2.5 | 18.1% | 15.6% | +2.5pp |
Counted from 149 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.