Primera A · first half goals
América de Cali First Half Goals
In 310 Primera A matches, 66.1% of América de Cali’s first halves produced a goal, 11th of the 23 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 44.8% of them and conceded in 37.4%.
What América de Cali’s first halves look like
The back line is a different proposition on the road: 45.9% of away matches bring an early goal against América de Cali, next to 28.5% at home. Home advantage arrives early for América de Cali: they open the scoring account before halftime in 51.0% of home matches and only 39.0% of away ones, 12.0pp between them.
América de Cali shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 44.8% of matches, one against in 37.4%. Counted in goals rather than matches, América de Cali put 0.60 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.46.
A goal arrives before halftime in 66.1% of América de Cali’s Primera A matches. That edges the Primera A figure of 65.0%, without much in it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 33.9%. América de Cali sit 11th of 23 published Primera A clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 310 completed América de Cali matches over 10 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
América de Cali first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 66.1% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 30.3% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 7.7% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.06 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 44.8% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 37.4% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.60 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.46 |
| Matches counted | 310 |
| Seasons covered | 10 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 66.9% | 30.5% | 51.0% | 28.5% | 1.07 | 151 |
| Away | 65.4% | 30.2% | 39.0% | 45.9% | 1.04 | 159 |
América de Cali score before halftime 51.0% of the time at home against 39.0% away, a gap of 12.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
América de Cali against Primera A
| Line | América de Cali | Primera A | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 66.1% | 65.0% | +1.1pp |
| Over 1.5 | 30.3% | 28.0% | +2.3pp |
| Over 2.5 | 7.7% | 9.1% | −1.4pp |
Counted from 310 matches · 10 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.