Primera A · first half goals
Envigado FC First Half Goals
In 260 Primera A matches, 63.8% of Envigado FC’s first halves produced a goal, 15th of the 23 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 36.2% of them and conceded in 47.7%.
What Envigado FC’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Envigado FC’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 47.7% of matches and find the net in 36.2%, 11.5pp apart. Travel costs Envigado FC at the back: 53.1% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 42.4% of home ones.
Home advantage is worth a little to Envigado FC rather than a lot: 38.6% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 33.6% away. Envigado FC sit 15th of 23 published Primera A clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
A goal arrives before halftime in 63.8% of Envigado FC’s Primera A matches. That trails the Primera A figure of 65.0%, without much in it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 36.2%. Counted in goals rather than matches, Envigado FC ship 0.58 before the break each game and put 0.43 away.
Every figure on this page rests on 260 completed Envigado FC matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2025). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
Envigado FC first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 63.8% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 28.5% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 7.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.02 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 36.2% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 47.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.43 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.58 |
| Matches counted | 260 |
| Seasons covered | 9 (2017 to 2025) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 61.4% | 25.0% | 38.6% | 42.4% | 0.96 | 132 |
| Away | 66.4% | 32.0% | 33.6% | 53.1% | 1.07 | 128 |
Envigado FC score before halftime 38.6% of the time at home against 33.6% away, a gap of 5.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Envigado FC against Primera A
| Line | Envigado FC | Primera A | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 63.8% | 65.0% | −1.2pp |
| Over 1.5 | 28.5% | 28.0% | +0.5pp |
| Over 2.5 | 7.3% | 9.1% | −1.8pp |
Counted from 260 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2025.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.