Primera A · first half goals
Atlético Bucaramanga First Half Goals
In 300 Primera A matches, 63.0% of Atlético Bucaramanga’s first halves produced a goal, 17th of the 23 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 39.7% of them and conceded in 41.7%.
What Atlético Bucaramanga’s first halves look like
Atlético Bucaramanga are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 48.0% of home matches, 31.3% of away ones, 16.7pp between them. Atlético Bucaramanga come 17th of 23 in the published Primera A field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Atlético Bucaramanga guard the first half better than they attack it: 11th of 23 in the division for early goals conceded, 15th for scoring them. A goal arrives before halftime in 63.0% of Atlético Bucaramanga’s Primera A matches. That trails the Primera A figure of 65.0%, without much in it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 37.0%.
Neither end of the pitch is much busier than the other early on in Atlético Bucaramanga’s matches: they find the net before the break in 39.7% of matches and let one in during 41.7%.
Every figure on this page rests on 300 completed Atlético Bucaramanga matches over 10 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
Atlético Bucaramanga first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 63.0% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 27.3% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 7.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.99 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 39.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 41.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.50 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.50 |
| Matches counted | 300 |
| Seasons covered | 10 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65.3% | 30.7% | 48.0% | 38.0% | 1.05 | 150 |
| Away | 60.7% | 24.0% | 31.3% | 45.3% | 0.93 | 150 |
Atlético Bucaramanga score before halftime 48.0% of the time at home against 31.3% away, a gap of 16.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Atlético Bucaramanga against Primera A
| Line | Atlético Bucaramanga | Primera A | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 63.0% | 65.0% | −2.0pp |
| Over 1.5 | 27.3% | 28.0% | −0.7pp |
| Over 2.5 | 7.3% | 9.1% | −1.8pp |
Counted from 300 matches · 10 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.