Superliga · first half goals
AaB First Half Goals
In 236 Superliga matches, 73.7% of AaB’s first halves produced a goal, 8th of the 16 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 42.4% of them and conceded in 48.3%.
What AaB’s first halves look like
AaB carry the smallest home-and-away difference of any published club in the division on that measure. AaB come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 48.3% of matches, one of their own in 42.4%.
An early goal in AaB’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 45% of the time, where the division manages 51%. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 33.5% of AaB’s matches against 37.9% across the division.
Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 10.6% of AaB’s matches against 14.2% for the division as a whole. AaB guard the first half better than they attack it: 7th of 16 in the division for early goals conceded, 10th for scoring them.
Every figure on this page rests on 236 completed AaB matches over 7 seasons (2017 to 2025). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
AaB first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 73.7% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 33.5% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 10.6% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.22 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 42.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 48.3% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.56 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.66 |
| Matches counted | 236 |
| Seasons covered | 7 (2017 to 2025) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 69.5% | 34.7% | 41.5% | 45.8% | 1.19 | 118 |
| Away | 78.0% | 32.2% | 43.2% | 50.8% | 1.24 | 118 |
AaB score before halftime 41.5% of the time at home against 43.2% away, a gap of −1.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
AaB against Superliga
| Line | AaB | Superliga | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 73.7% | 74.0% | −0.3pp |
| Over 1.5 | 33.5% | 37.9% | −4.4pp |
| Over 2.5 | 10.6% | 14.2% | −3.6pp |
Counted from 236 matches · 7 seasons · 2017 to 2025.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.