Skip to content

Superliga · first half goals

Brøndby First Half Goals

In 302 Superliga matches, 75.8% of Brøndby’s first halves produced a goal, 5th of the 16 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 60.3% of them and conceded in 41.1%.

What Brøndby’s first halves look like

Early scoring in Brøndby’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 60.3% of matches and at the wrong one in 41.1%, 19.2pp apart. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 302 matches against a typical 230.

Only 4 published Superliga clubs beat Brøndby for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Counted in goals rather than matches, Brøndby put 0.81 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.52.

A goal arrives before halftime in 75.8% of Brøndby’s Superliga matches. That edges the Superliga figure of 74.0%, without much in it. The other 24.2% end level and goalless. Where Brøndby play barely moves when they score: 60.5% of home matches bring a first-half goal of theirs, 60.0% of away ones.

Every figure on this page rests on 302 completed Brøndby matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.

Brøndby first-half profile

Brøndby first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)75.8%
Two or more (over 1.5)39.4%
Three or more (over 2.5)13.6%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.32
Matches in which they scored before halftime60.3%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime41.1%
First-half goals scored per match0.81
First-half goals conceded per match0.52
Matches counted302
Seasons covered9 (2017 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Brøndby first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home75.0%38.8%60.5%39.5%1.32152
Away76.7%40.0%60.0%42.7%1.33150

Brøndby score before halftime 60.5% of the time at home against 60.0% away, a gap of 0.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Brøndby against Superliga

Brøndby compared with the Superliga average
LineBrøndbySuperligaDifference
Over 0.575.8%74.0%+1.8pp
Over 1.539.4%37.9%+1.5pp
Over 2.513.6%14.2%−0.6pp

Counted from 302 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.