Superliga · first half goals
Lyngby First Half Goals
In 194 Superliga matches, 72.2% of Lyngby’s first halves produced a goal, 11th of the 16 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 36.1% of them and conceded in 53.6%.
What Lyngby’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Lyngby’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 53.6% of matches and find the net in 36.1%, 17.5pp apart. Travel costs Lyngby at the back: 59.8% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 47.4% of home ones.
An early goal in Lyngby’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 44% of the time, where the division manages 51%. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 194 matches against a typical 236.
Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 32.0% of Lyngby’s matches against 37.9% across the division. Home advantage is worth a little to Lyngby rather than a lot: 38.1% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 34.0% away.
Every figure on this page rests on 194 completed Lyngby matches over 6 seasons (2017 to 2025). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Lyngby first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 72.2% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 32.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 10.8% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.17 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 36.1% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 53.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.43 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.74 |
| Matches counted | 194 |
| Seasons covered | 6 (2017 to 2025) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 71.1% | 27.8% | 38.1% | 47.4% | 1.05 | 97 |
| Away | 73.2% | 36.1% | 34.0% | 59.8% | 1.29 | 97 |
Lyngby score before halftime 38.1% of the time at home against 34.0% away, a gap of 4.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Lyngby against Superliga
| Line | Lyngby | Superliga | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 72.2% | 74.0% | −1.8pp |
| Over 1.5 | 32.0% | 37.9% | −5.9pp |
| Over 2.5 | 10.8% | 14.2% | −3.4pp |
Counted from 194 matches · 6 seasons · 2017 to 2025.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.