Superliga · first half goals
Vejle First Half Goals
In 192 Superliga matches, 67.2% of Vejle’s first halves produced a goal, 16th of the 16 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 36.5% of them and conceded in 51.0%.
What Vejle’s first halves look like
Vejle are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 44.8% of home matches, 28.1% of away ones, 16.7pp between them. Early scoring in Vejle’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 51.0% of matches and find the net in 36.5%, 14.5pp apart.
Travel costs Vejle at the back: 57.3% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 44.8% of home ones. No published club in the division leans on its own ground more than Vejle do for early goals.
Vejle sit last of the 16 published Superliga clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 67.2% of Vejle’s Superliga matches. Set against the Superliga figure of 74.0%, that is a full 6.8pp adrift. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 32.8%.
Every figure on this page rests on 192 completed Vejle matches over 6 seasons (2018 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Vejle first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 67.2% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 34.9% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 10.9% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.17 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 36.5% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 51.0% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.45 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.72 |
| Matches counted | 192 |
| Seasons covered | 6 (2018 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 67.7% | 36.5% | 44.8% | 44.8% | 1.21 | 96 |
| Away | 66.7% | 33.3% | 28.1% | 57.3% | 1.14 | 96 |
Vejle score before halftime 44.8% of the time at home against 28.1% away, a gap of 16.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Vejle against Superliga
| Line | Vejle | Superliga | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 67.2% | 74.0% | −6.8pp |
| Over 1.5 | 34.9% | 37.9% | −3.0pp |
| Over 2.5 | 10.9% | 14.2% | −3.3pp |
Counted from 192 matches · 6 seasons · 2018 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.