Superliga · first half goals
Esbjerg First Half Goals
In 68 Superliga matches, 67.6% of Esbjerg’s first halves produced a goal, 15th of the 16 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 38.2% of them and conceded in 47.1%.
What Esbjerg’s first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 61.8% of away matches bring an early goal against Esbjerg, next to 32.4% at home. Home advantage arrives early for Esbjerg: they open the scoring account before halftime in 44.1% of home matches and only 32.4% of away ones, 11.7pp between them.
Early scoring in Esbjerg’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 47.1% of matches and find the net in 38.2%, 8.9pp apart. Esbjerg come 15th of 16 in the published Superliga field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Esbjerg guard the first half better than they attack it: 6th of 16 in the division for early goals conceded, 13th for scoring them. A goal arrives before halftime in 67.6% of Esbjerg’s Superliga matches. Set against the Superliga figure of 74.0%, that is a full 6.4pp adrift. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 32.4%.
Every figure on this page rests on 68 completed Esbjerg matches over 2 seasons (2018 to 2020). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Esbjerg first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 67.6% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 36.8% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 10.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.19 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 38.2% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 47.1% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.50 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.69 |
| Matches counted | 68 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2018 to 2020) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 58.8% | 35.3% | 44.1% | 32.4% | 1.09 | 34 |
| Away | 76.5% | 38.2% | 32.4% | 61.8% | 1.29 | 34 |
Esbjerg score before halftime 44.1% of the time at home against 32.4% away, a gap of 11.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Esbjerg against Superliga
| Line | Esbjerg | Superliga | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 67.6% | 74.0% | −6.4pp |
| Over 1.5 | 36.8% | 37.9% | −1.1pp |
| Over 2.5 | 10.3% | 14.2% | −3.9pp |
Counted from 68 matches · 2 seasons · 2018 to 2020.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.